Voyage to London in 1868

From 'City of Adelaide' History and Genealogy Site
Jump to: navigation, search
Voyage to London in 1868
Under command of Captain John Bruce
Departure port Port Adelaide
Departure date 17th December 1867
Arrival port London
Arrival date 7th April 1868
Voyage duration 113 days

After being berthed for nine weeks in Company's Basin at Port Adelaide,[1] the City of Adelaide sailed from South Australia on 17 December 1867 and arrived in London on 7 April 1868, a duration of 113 days.

Thanks to the generosity of Dr. Alan Platt, historian, specialising in the history of the City of Adelaide and her illustrious masters, we have a list of passengers who are known to have made the return voyage to England aboard her. The list was compiled by Dr. Platt from data collected from Adelaide newspapers by R.T. (Bob) Sexton, noted South Australian maritime author.


Passenger List

No. Name in Newspaper /
on Passenger List
Individual
Wiki (GEDCOM) Page
Family/Household
Wiki (GEDCOM) Page
Cabin Class Birth Date Age Comment Ref.
1 Ballinghall, Mr. Ballingall, George Ballingall Family - F51 First Class (Saloon)
2 Ballinghall, Mrs. Morcom, Mary Ballingall Family - F51 First Class (Saloon) 1842
3 Ballinghall, Master Ballingall, Robert Herriot Ballingall Family - F51 First Class (Saloon) 5 October 1867
4 Beachen, Mrs. Beachen, First Class (Saloon) Servant of Goyder family?
5 Blackler, Mrs. Blackler, First Class (Saloon)
6 Colvert, Mr. Colvert, First Class (Saloon)
7 Goode, Charles H. Goode, Charles H. Goode Family - F19067 First Class (Saloon)
8 Goode, Mrs. Goode, Goode Family - F19067 First Class (Saloon)
9 Goyder, Mrs. Smith, Frances Mary Goyder Family First Class (Saloon)
10 Goyder, Master Goyder, George Goyder Family First Class (Saloon) Abt 1855 Abt 13
11 Goyder, Master Goyder, Alex. Goyder Family First Class (Saloon) Abt 1864 Abt 4
12 Goyder, Master Goyder, David Goyder Family First Class (Saloon) Abt 1862 Abt 6
13 Goyder, Master Goyder, Frank Goyder Family First Class (Saloon) Abt 1865 Abt 3
14 Goyder, Master Goyder, Norman Goyder Family First Class (Saloon) Abt 1867 Abt 1
15 Goyder, Miss M. Goyder, Mary Goyder Family First Class (Saloon) Abt 1858 Abt 10
16 Goyder, Miss Goyder, Florence Goyder Family First Class (Saloon) Abt 1854 Abt 14
17 Goyder, Miss I. Goyder, Isabella Goyder Family First Class (Saloon) Abt 1859 Abt 9
18 Goyder, Miss Goyder, Gertrude Goyder Family First Class (Saloon) Abt 1856 Abt 12
19 Gozzard, Mrs. Gozzard, First Class (Saloon)
20 Heydecke, Mrs. Heydecke, Heydecke Family First Class (Saloon)
21 Heydecke, Child Heydecke, Heydecke Family First Class (Saloon)
22 Heydecke, Child Heydecke, Heydecke Family First Class (Saloon)
23 Heydecke, Child Heydecke, Heydecke Family First Class (Saloon)
24 Heydecke, Child Heydecke, Heydecke Family First Class (Saloon)
25 Howlett, Captain (RN) Howlett, Howlett Family - F19086 First Class (Saloon) Alternative spelling Howlett/Hewlett?
26 Howlett, Miss Howlett, Howlett Family - F19086 First Class (Saloon) Alternative spelling Howlett/Hewlett?
27 Howlett, Miss Howlett, Howlett Family - F19086 First Class (Saloon) Alternative spelling Howlett/Hewlett?
28 Jantzen, Captain L.H. Jantzen, L.H. Jantzen Family First Class (Saloon)
29 Jantzen, Mrs. Jantzen, Jantzen Family First Class (Saloon)
30 Kiruzley, Mr. Kiruzley, Kiruzley Family First Class (Saloon)
31 Kiruzley, Mrs. Kiruzley, Kiruzley Family First Class (Saloon)
32 Lane, Dr. Lane, First Class (Saloon)
33 Le Mesurier, Mrs. Le Mesurier, Le Mesurier Family First Class (Saloon)
34 Le Mesurier, Child Le Mesurier, Le Mesurier Family First Class (Saloon)
35 Le Mesurier, Child Le Mesurier, Le Mesurier Family First Class (Saloon)
36 Milton, Mr. First Class (Saloon) Alternative spelling Milton/Mitton?
37 Milton, Mrs. First Class (Saloon) Alternative spelling Milton/Mitton?
38 Smith, Miss Smith, Ellen Priscilla First Class (Saloon) Abt 1835 Abt 33
39 Taylor, Mrs. Taylor, Taylor Family First Class (Saloon)
40 Taylor, Miss Taylor, Taylor Family First Class (Saloon)
41 Tolley, Miss Tolley, First Class (Saloon)
42 Turner, T.C. Turner, T.C. Turner Family First Class (Saloon)
43 Turner, Mr. Turner, Turner Family First Class (Saloon)
44 Crossly, Mr. Second Class Cabins Alternative spelling Crossly/Crapeley?
45 Gemmell, Miss Gemmell, Second Class Cabins
46 Godson, Mr. Godson, Godson Family Second Class Cabins
47 Godson, Mr. Godson, Godson Family Second Class Cabins
48 Godson, Mrs. Godson, Godson Family Second Class Cabins
49 Godson, Child Godson, Godson Family Second Class Cabins
50 Godson, Child Godson, Godson Family Second Class Cabins
51 Godson, Child Godson, Godson Family Second Class Cabins
52 Godson, Child Godson, Godson Family Second Class Cabins
53 Godson, Child Godson, Godson Family Second Class Cabins
54 Godson, Child Godson, Godson Family Second Class Cabins
55 Harslup, Mr. Second Class Cabins Alternative spelling Harslup/Harsloap?
56 Smith, W. Smith, W. Second Class Cabins
57 Tredyin, Mr. Second Class Cabins Alternative spelling Tredyin/Tregen?
58 Woods, Mr. Woods, Second Class Cabins




Crew List

This is held at the Maritime History Archive, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada.

Template:Crew List to London in 1868


Cargo List

The list of exporters follows.[2]

Exporter Goods Exporter Goods
Wallaroo Mines 4,871 cakes copper Wallaroo Mines 1 cask fuse
W Peacock and Son 47 bales wool J Baker 111 bales wool
J Formby 90 bales wool F Clark and Son 128 bales wool
J H Angas 63 bales wool G W Cotton 79 bales wool
R B Smith 160 bales wool J Colton and Company 26 bales wool
J and G Wilcox 15 bales wool C B Fisher 514 bales wool
T Elder 24 bales wool P Maurice 491 bales wool
T Magarey 204 bales wool W Milne 14 bales wool
Tinline and Murray 115 bales wool Trustees P Levi and Co. 436 bales wool
E Gartrell 12 bales wool Ryan and Nicholson 9 bales wool
W L Marchant 68 bales wool W J and J H Browne 152 bales wool
G Young 44 bales wool J T Sagar 276 bales wool
Elder, Smith and Company 276 bales wool G H Heseltine 1 cask hams
J Colton and Company 11 bags bones and hoofs J Colton and Company 2 bundles horns
J Colton and Company 1 case kangaroo skins J and G Wilcox 2 bags wool
J and G Wilcox 27 bags bagging J Bickers 1 box specimens natural history
D and J Fowler 5 cases jams D and J Fowler 5 cases confectionery
D and J Fowler 1 case biscuits D and J Fowler 3 casks butter
D and J Fowler 8 cases oilmen's stores E and S Olive 1 case
J Browne 1 case Bean Brothers 5 bales leather
Bean Brothers 20 tons bark J T Sagar 20 tons flour
Elder, Smith and Company 8 puncheons tallow Elder, Smith and Company 2 cases specimens natural history
R B Smith 1 case glass B Boothby 9 packages luggage
F Clark and Son 17 casks tallow Pickford 1 case drapery



References

  1. South Australian Advertiser, October - December 1867
  2. South Australian Advertiser, 14 December 1867