Voyage to London in 1866

From 'City of Adelaide' History and Genealogy Site
Jump to: navigation, search
Voyage to London in 1866
Under command of Captain David Bruce
Departure port Port Adelaide
Departure date 5th January 1866
Arrival port London
Arrival date 13th April 1866
Voyage duration 100 days

The City of Adelaide berthed at Company's Basin in Port Adelaide for ten weeks,[1] then sailed from South Australia on 5 January 1866 and arrived in London on 13 April 1866, a duration of 100 days.


Passenger List Research

Thanks to the generosity of historians Dr. Alan Platt and Bob Sexton who were researching the City of Adelaide c2000, and Richard Ollerton researching Samuel Orby Carey in November 2013, we have a list of passengers who sailed on the voyage to London. The original list was compiled by Dr. Platt from data collected by Mr. Sexton, noted from the South Australian Register of 6 January 1866.[2] Mr. Ollerton found additional passengers in the South Australian Advertiser of 6 January 1866[3], which had a more extensive list, and the South Australian Register of 19 June 1866[4], with names of passengers who, at the conclusion of the voyage, signed the testimonial presented to the ship's medical officer Samuel Orby Carey.


Passenger List

No. Name in Newspaper /
on Passenger List
Individual
Wiki (GEDCOM) Page
Family/Household
Wiki (GEDCOM) Page
Cabin Class Birth Date Age Comment Ref.
1 Ainslie, Mr. Ainslie, - I19561 Ainslie Family - F19091 First Class (Saloon) To Cape Town; alt. spelling Ainslie/Amslie [2][3]
2 Ainslie, Mrs. Ainslie, - I19562 Ainslie Family - F19091 First Class (Saloon) To Cape Town; alt. spelling Ainslie/Amslie [2][3][4]
3 Ainslie, Child Ainslie, - I19563 Ainslie Family - F19091 First Class (Saloon) To Cape Town; alt. spelling Ainslie/Amslie [2][3][4]
4 Brewster, Mr. Brewster, John - I172 Brewster Family - F93 First Class (Saloon) Abt 39 [3][4]
5 Brewster, Mrs. Cameron, Anne - I173 Brewster Family - F93 First Class (Saloon) Abt 38 [3][4]
6 Brown, Mrs. Brown, - I104 Brown Family - F55 First Class (Saloon) Alternative spelling Mr./Mrs. [2][3][4]
7 Brown, Miss Brown, - I105 Brown Family - F55 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
8 Clifford, Mr. Clifford, - I19590 Clifford Family - F19099 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
9 Clifford, Mrs. Clifford, - I19591 Clifford Family - F19099 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
10 Clifford, Child Clifford, - I19592 Clifford Family - F19099 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
11 Clifford, Child Clifford, - I19593 Clifford Family - F19099 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
12 Clifford, Child Clifford, - I19594 Clifford Family - F19099 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
13 Clifford, Child Clifford, - I19595 Clifford Family - F19099 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
14 Clisby, Mrs. Clisby, - I19596 Clisby Family - F19100 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
15 Clisby, Miss Clisby, - I19597 Clisby Family - F19100 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
16 Edsall, Mr. Edsall, - I19598 Edsall Family - F19101 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
17 Edsall, Mrs. Edsall, - I19599 Edsall Family - F19101 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
18 Edsall, Child Edsall, - I19600 Edsall Family - F19101 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
19 Edwards, Mrs. Edwards, - I19601 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
20 Fry, Mr. D. Henry Fry, D. Henry - I19602 First Class (Saloon) Alternative spelling Fry/Foy [2][3][4]
21 Hogarth, Mr. Hogarth, Findlay - I92 Hogarth Family - F19125 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
22 Hogarth, Mrs. Homburg, Emma - I93 Hogarth Family - F19125 First Class (Saloon) Mrs. Hogarth and Miss Homburg on testimonial are likely to be the same person. Homburg was newlywed Mrs. Hogarth's maiden name. [4]
23 Mainwaring, Mr. Mainwaring, - I19604 Mainwaring Family - F19102 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
24 Mainwaring, Mrs. Mainwaring, - I19605 Mainwaring Family - F19102 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
25 Mainwaring, Child Mainwaring, - I19606 Mainwaring Family - F19102 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
26 Mainwaring, Child Mainwaring, - I19607 Mainwaring Family - F19102 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
27 Mainwaring, Child Mainwaring, - I19608 Mainwaring Family - F19102 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
28 Mainwaring, Child Mainwaring, - I19609 Mainwaring Family - F19102 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
29 Murray, Mr. Murray, - I1085 First Class (Saloon) [2][3]
30 Ramsbottom, Miss Ramsbottom, - I19610 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
31 Raphael, Mr. Raphael, - I19611 Raphael Family - F19103 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
32 Raphael, Mrs. Raphael, - I19612 Raphael Family - F19103 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
33 Raphael, Child Raphael, - I19613 Raphael Family - F19103 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
34 Raphael, Child Raphael, - I19614 Raphael Family - F19103 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
35 Raphael, Child Raphael, - I19615 Raphael Family - F19103 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
36 Raphael, Child Raphael, - I19616 Raphael Family - F19103 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
37 Rooney, Mr. Rooney, - I1097 First Class (Saloon) Cabin not known, likely to have boarded at Cape Town [4]
38 Sandover, Mr. Sandover, William - I139 Sandover Family - F79 First Class (Saloon) 1823 Abt 43 [2][3][4]
39 Sandover, Mrs. Bate, Mary Billing - I140 Sandover Family - F79 First Class (Saloon) 1826 Abt 40 [2][3][4]
40 Sandover, Child Sandover, William - I141 Sandover Family - F79 First Class (Saloon) 1856 Abt 10 [2][3][4]
41 Sandover, Child Sandover, Ellen - I142 Sandover Family - F79 First Class (Saloon) 1861 Abt 5 [2][3][4]
42 Sandover, Child Sandover, Elizabeth - I143 Sandover Family - F79 First Class (Saloon) Apr 1864 Abt 2 [2][3][4]
43 Schumacher, Mrs. Wilke, Caroline Magdalene Paulina - I19617 Schumacher Family - F19146 First Class (Saloon) c1825 Alternative spelling Schumacher/Schumacker [2][3][4]
44 Schumacher, Miss Schumacher, - I19618 Schumacher Family - F19146 First Class (Saloon) Alternative spelling Schumacher/Schumacker [2][3][4]
45 Simmons, Miss Simmons, - I19619 First Class (Saloon) [2][3][4]
46 Walford, Miss Walford, - I1086 First Class (Saloon) Alternative spelling Walford/Watford [2][3][4]
47 Anderson, Mr. Anderson, - I1098 Second Class Cabins [3][4]
48 Bennet, Mr. Second Class Cabins [3]
49 Birt, Mrs. Birt, - I1099 Second Class Cabins Alt. spelling Birt/Burt [3][4]
50 Buck, Mrs. Buck, - I1100 Second Class Cabins [3][4]
51 Chalker, Mr. Chalker, - I1087 Chalker Family - F116 Second Class Cabins [3][4]
52 Chalker, Mrs. Chalker, - I1088 Chalker Family - F116 Second Class Cabins [3][4]
53 Chalker, Child Chalker, - I1089 Chalker Family - F116 Second Class Cabins [3][4]
54 Chalker, Child Chalker, - I1090 Chalker Family - F116 Second Class Cabins [3][4]
55 Chalker, Child Chalker, - I1091 Chalker Family - F116 Second Class Cabins [3][4]
56 Farley, Mr. Farley, J. - I1101 Second Class Cabins [3][4]
57 Jose, Mrs. Jose, - I1092 Jose Family - F117 Second Class Cabins [3][4]
58 Jose, Infant Jose, - I1093 Jose Family - F117 Second Class Cabins [3][4]
59 Parker, Mrs. Parker, - I1102 Second Class Cabins [3][4]
60 Ramage, Mr. Ramage, - I1103 Second Class Cabins [3][4]
61 Schomburg, Mr. Second Class Cabins [3]
62 Schot, Mr. Schot, - I1104 Second Class Cabins [3][4]
63 Sell, Mrs. Sell, - I1105 Second Class Cabins [3][4]
64 Spangenberg, Mr. Spangenberg, - I1095 Spangenberg Family - F118 Second Class Cabins Alt. spelling Spangenberg/Spangenburg [3][4]
65 Spangenberg, Mrs. Spangenberg, - I1096 Spangenberg Family - F118 Second Class Cabins Alt. spelling Spangenberg/Spangenburg [3][4]
66 Spark, Mr. Spark, John - I130 Second Class Cabins [3][4]
67 White, Mr. White, - I1106 Second Class Cabins [3][4]




Crew List

This list is held by the Maritime History Archive, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada.


No. Name Wiki (GEDCOM) Page Birth Place Birth Date Age Position Wage Last Ship Date joined Place joined Date Left Place Left Reason Left Comment Ref.
1 Bruce, David Bruce, David - I2001 Perth 1816 50 Master City of Adelaide 26 Jul 1865 London Remains [5]
2 Bruce, John Bruce, John - I2005 Perth 1840 25 1st Mate City of Adelaide 26 Jul 1865 London 14 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
3 Robins, Edwd Joseph Robins, Edwd Joseph - I20414 Truro, Cornwall abt 1820 45 2nd Mate City of Adelaide 26 Jul 1865 London 17 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
4 McIntosh, William McIntosh, William - I20309 Perth abt 1840 25 Carpenter Antipodes 26 Jul 1865 London 14 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
5 Campbell, Thomas Campbell, Thomas - I20083 London abt 1822 43 Boatswain City of Adelaide 26 Jul 1865 London 14 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
6 Peckett, John Peckett, John - I20372 Scarborough abt 1843 22 Sailmaker Sheffield 26 Jul 1865 London 14 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
7 Wickett, Thomas Wickett, Thomas - I20532 Exeter abt 1836 29 Cook Martaban 26 Jul 1865 London 14 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
8 Hoy, James Hoy, James - I20239 North Shields abt 1836 30 Cook, Assistant Albany 26 Feb 1866 Cape Town 17 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
9 Claxton, Stephen F Claxton, Stephen F - I20095 Norwich abt 1832 30 Steward City of Adelaide 26 Jul 1865 London 14 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
10 Schomberg, John Schomberg, John - I20434 Hamburg abt 1841 24 Steward, 2nd Class 05 Dec 1865 Adelaide 17 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
11 Bennett, William Bennett, William - I20032 Cornwall abt 1847 18 Steward, Assistant first ship 29 Dec 1865 Adelaide 17 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
12 Page, Edward Page, Edward - I20362 Brighton abt 1845 20 Cuddy Servant 04 Dec 1865 Adelaide 17 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
13 Robertson, John Robertson, John - I20412 Wiltshire abt 1825 40 Stockman 07 Dec 1865 Adelaide signed on, but did not join [5]
14 O'Neil, James O'Neil, James - I20359 London abt 1832 34 Stockman landsman 03 Jan 1866 Adelaide 26 Feb 1866 Cape Town Discharged [5]
15 Phillips, John Phillips, John - I20378 London abt 1835 30 AB Demetrius 26 Jul 1865 London 14 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
16 Field, Francis Field, Francis - I20160 Norfolk abt 1836 29 AB John Knox 26 Jul 1865 London 14 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
17 Cooper, George Cooper, George - I20109 London abt 1833 32 AB Ulcoats 26 Jul 1865 London 14 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
18 Smith, William Smith, William - I20466 London abt 1841 24 AB Golden Gate 26 Jul 1865 London 14 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
19 Westerfield, Ben Westerfield, Ben - I20530 Amsterdam abt 1840 25 AB John and Mary 29 Dec 1865 Adelaide 17 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
20 Baxter, John Baxter, John - I20023 Essex abt 1834 31 AB City of Adelaide 29 Dec 1865 Adelaide 17 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
21 Escott, Richard Escott, Richard - I20157 Taunton, Devonshire abt 1823 42 AB City of Adelaide 29 Dec 1865 Adelaide 17 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
22 Schneider, Ch Schneider, Ch - I20433 Germany abt 1842 24 AB Deiderisch Pontzen 02 Jan 1866 Adelaide 17 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
23 Charles, George E Charles, George E - I20088 Cumberland abt 1844 22 AB Adamant 02 Jan 1866 Adelaide 17 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
24 Sheffield, James Sheffield, James - I20444 Erith abt 1829 37 AB Verulam 03 Jan 1866 Adelaide 17 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
25 Warlow, James Warlow, James - I20521 New York abt 1840 26 AB Saxon 26 Feb 1866 Cape Town 14/041866 London Discharged [5]
26 Smith, Thomas Smith, Thomas - I20460 Hereford abt 1838 28 AB Everton 26 Feb 1866 Cape Town 17 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
27 Devitt, Joseph Devitt, Joseph - I20135 London abt 1844 21 OS 29 Nov 1865 Adelaide 17 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
28 Laurie, Emile P Laurie, Emile P - I20276 London abt 1844 22 OS 02 Jan 1866 Adelaide 17 Apr 1866 London Discharged [5]
29 Garrood, Henry Garrood, Henry - I20177 Chelmsford abt 1849 17 Apprentice Indentured 28 Jun 1865 London Remains [5]
30 Harding, George Harding, George - I20211 Ireland 1850 15 Apprentice Indentured 12 Jul 1865 London Remains [5]
31 Bruce, Alexander Bruce, Alexander - I2007 Perth 1848 18 Apprentice Indentured 25 Jul 1863 London Remains [5]
32 Tatlock, Paul Tatlock, Paul - I20486 London 1848 abt 18 Apprentice Indentured 03 Aug 1864 London Remains [5]
33 Poole, Alfred Poole, Alfred - I20381 Hackney abt 1847 abt 19 Apprentice Indentured 30 Jul 1864 London Remains [5]
34 Robinson, Fredk Wm Robinson, Fredk Wm - I20415 Cape Town 1850 16 Apprentice Indentured 04 Aug 1864 London Remains [5]
35 Carey, Samuel Orby Carey, Samuel Orby - I157 Tipperary, Ireland 9 May 1841 24 Surgeon City of Adelaide abt Jan 1866 Adelaide abt Apr 1866 London Discharged


Cargo List

The list of exporters follows.[5]

Exporter Goods Exporter Goods
W Peacock and Son 631 bales wool W Peacock and Son 37 trunks boots
W Peacock and Son 771 bags bark W Peacock and Son 33 bales bark
W Peacock and Son 50 bales leather W Peacock and Son 5 bales glue pieces
W Peacock and Son 447 hides W Peacock and Son 9 bags calf-skins
W Peacock and Son 1 parcel G W Cotton 181 bales wool
G W Cotton 1 bag wool W Younghusband and Company 1,147 bales wool
W Younghusband and Company 3 half-bales wool W Younghusband and Company 1 bag wool
W Younghusband and Company 58 bags ore W Younghusband and Company 50 tons copper ore
W Younghusband and Company 63 tons lead ore W Younghusband and Company 17 bales leather
W Younghusband and Company 37 tons scrap iron G Bowman 115 bales, 1 bag wool
E J Leake 283 bales wool A Schlinke 100 bales wool
F Clark and Son 84 bales wool Kapunda Mining Company 53 tons copper
J Young 1 qr-cask wine Main and Geyer 1 box beeswax
South Australian Banking Company 1 case Chief Secretary 1 case
E Wright 6 cases wine J M Linklater 73 bales wool
Virgoe, Son and Chapman 4 cases confectionery
(FOR CAPE TOWN) Anthony and Bartlett 3 cases (FOR CAPE TOWN) Chief Secretary 2 cases


References

  1. South Australian Advertiser, October - December 1865
  2. 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 2.11 2.12 2.13 2.14 2.15 2.16 2.17 2.18 2.19 2.20 2.21 2.22 2.23 2.24 2.25 2.26 2.27 2.28 2.29 2.30 2.31 2.32 2.33 2.34 2.35 2.36 2.37 2.38 2.39 2.40 2.41 2.42 "SHIPPING INTELLIGENCE.". South Australian Register (Adelaide, SA : 1839 - 1900) (Adelaide, SA: National Library of Australia). 6 January 1866. p. 2. Retrieved 14 November 2013. 
  3. 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 3.21 3.22 3.23 3.24 3.25 3.26 3.27 3.28 3.29 3.30 3.31 3.32 3.33 3.34 3.35 3.36 3.37 3.38 3.39 3.40 3.41 3.42 3.43 3.44 3.45 3.46 3.47 3.48 3.49 3.50 3.51 3.52 3.53 3.54 3.55 3.56 3.57 3.58 3.59 3.60 3.61 3.62 3.63 3.64 3.65 "SHIPPING NEWS.". The South Australian Advertiser (Adelaide, SA : 1858 - 1889) (Adelaide, SA: National Library of Australia). 6 January 1866. p. 2. Retrieved 14 November 2013. 
  4. 4.00 4.01 4.02 4.03 4.04 4.05 4.06 4.07 4.08 4.09 4.10 4.11 4.12 4.13 4.14 4.15 4.16 4.17 4.18 4.19 4.20 4.21 4.22 4.23 4.24 4.25 4.26 4.27 4.28 4.29 4.30 4.31 4.32 4.33 4.34 4.35 4.36 4.37 4.38 4.39 4.40 4.41 4.42 4.43 4.44 4.45 4.46 4.47 4.48 4.49 4.50 4.51 4.52 4.53 4.54 4.55 4.56 4.57 4.58 4.59 4.60 4.61 4.62 4.63 "Advertising.". South Australian Register (Adelaide, SA : 1839 - 1900) (Adelaide, SA: National Library of Australia). 19 June 1866. p. 1. Retrieved 6 December 2013. 
  5. 5.00 5.01 5.02 5.03 5.04 5.05 5.06 5.07 5.08 5.09 5.10 5.11 5.12 5.13 5.14 5.15 5.16 5.17 5.18 5.19 5.20 5.21 5.22 5.23 5.24 5.25 5.26 5.27 5.28 5.29 5.30 5.31 5.32 5.33 5.34 Crew List is held by the Maritime History Archive, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada


External Links