Voyage to Adelaide in 1866

From 'City of Adelaide' History and Genealogy Site
Jump to: navigation, search
Voyage to Adelaide in 1866
Under command of Captain David Bruce
Departure port London
Departure date 27th July 1866
Arrival port Port Adelaide
Arrival date 11th October 1866
Voyage duration 76 days
Port of Call
Port of call Plymouth
Arrival
Departure 2nd August 1866

On the 11th October 1866, the City of Adelaide reached South Australia for the third time, having departed London on July 27th, The Downs on the 28th and Plymouth on the 2nd August. She had left the English Channel in company with the ship Yatala, and although the Yatala was considered to be a faster vessel at the time, the City made the better crossing to Adelaide.

During the voyage, the City spoke to two other vessels - the French barque Jusselein on its way from Mauritius to Bordeaux and the Bremen ship Emilie on her way from Akjab to Falmouth.

Passengers aboard on this voyage included some colonists of long standing who made regular trips to England. These included Mr. Alfred Hawker and the Archdeacon of Adelaide, Mr. W. J. Woodcock.

The speed of this voyage was reported in the newspapers, as the City took less than seventy days to make the voyage pilot to pilot from Plymouth. Ultimately, the Yatala and the City of Adelaide shared the record for the fastest transit to Adelaide for many years. Unfortunately, the friendly rivalry between these two ships came to an end when the Yatala was lost when she ran aground near Cape Gris-Nez on 27th March 1872.

The Adelaide newspapers, including the South Australian Advertiser of 12 October 1866, printed an account of the voyage and the City's arrival in Adelaide.[1]

Passenger List

Adelaide newspaper passenger lists and a testimonial to Captain Bruce[2] report the passengers shown in the table below with the following differences and additional information.

  • Not listed in newspapers: Mr Brown, Algernon Fiveash, Justina Steigenberger.
  • Additional passengers: Miss J. Brown, two Fiveash children, two Hodgkin children, W. Smith is named twice in the passenger lists (but only once in the testimonial) so this may be a misprint or an additional passenger with the same name.
  • Additional information: D. Bruce jun., C. W. H. Muller in second not first, S. Simpkins class not given (only named in the testimonial), John Spark in second not first, Alfred E. and Agnes J. Wright, John Mayers, C. E. or E. C. Tapley.
  • Alternative spellings: Gerner not Garner, Strathern not Strathen, Weinbourg/Wynbourg, Myers/Mayers.


The following is a list of passengers on the voyage that arrived in Port Adelaide on 11 October 1866 after a 76 day passage.

Dr E. Low was likely the ship's medical officer.

No. Name in Newspaper /
on Passenger List
Individual
Wiki (GEDCOM) Page
Family/Household
Wiki (GEDCOM) Page
Cabin Class Birth Date Age Comment Ref.
1 Brown, Mr. Brown, Brown Family - F55 First Class (Saloon)
2 Brown, Mrs. Brown, Brown Family - F55 First Class (Saloon)
3 Bruce, D. Bruce, David Bruce Family - F2001 First Class (Saloon)
4 Colton, Mr. William Colton, William - I20639 First Class (Saloon) 1822
5 Fiveash, Algernon James Thomas Fiveash, Algernon James Thomas Fiveash Family - F54 First Class (Saloon) 1861
6 Fiveash, Justina Emily Ann Fiveash, Justina Emily Ann Fiveash Family - F54 First Class (Saloon) 1855
7 Garner, Miss E. Garner, E. First Class (Saloon)
8 Hawker, Mr. Alfred Hawker, Alfred - I50 First Class (Saloon)
9 Hogarth, Mr. Findley Hogarth, Findlay Hogarth Family - F19125 First Class (Saloon) c1840
10 Hogarth, Mrs. Emma Homburg, Emma Hogarth Family - F19125 First Class (Saloon)
11 Low, Dr. E. Low, E. First Class (Saloon)
12 Macdonald, Mr. J. G. Macdonald, J. G. First Class (Saloon)
13 Muller (Miller), C.W.H. (W.C.H.) Muller (Miller), C.W.H. (W.C.H.) First Class (Saloon)
14 Sandover, Miss Elizabeth Sandover, Elizabeth First Class (Saloon)
15 Scarfe, Mr. F. N. Scarfe, Frederick Norman First Class (Saloon) c1822
16 Shaw, Mr. George Shaw, George Shaw Family - F47 First Class (Saloon)
17 Shaw, Mrs. Mary Shaw, Mary Shaw Family - F47 First Class (Saloon)
18 Shaw, Miss Shaw, Shaw Family - F47 First Class (Saloon)
19 Simpkins, S. Simpkins, S. First Class (Saloon)
20 Spark, John Spark, John First Class (Saloon)
21 Staple, Miss S. Staple, S. First Class (Saloon)
22 Steigenberger, Justina Steigenberger, Justina First Class (Saloon)
23 Strathen, Mr. John Strathen, John Strathen Family - F80 First Class (Saloon)
24 Strathen, Mrs. Elizabeth Strathen, Elizabeth Strathen Family - F80 First Class (Saloon)
25 Stuckey, Miss A. M. Stuckey, A. M. First Class (Saloon)
26 Townsend, Mr. Townsend, First Class (Saloon)
27 Weinbourg, Mr. O. Weinbourg, O. Weinbourg Family - F86 First Class (Saloon)
28 Weinbourg, Mrs. P. Weinbourg, P. Weinbourg Family - F86 First Class (Saloon)
29 Woodcock, Archdeacon William John Woodcock, William John First Class (Saloon) 1808
30 Wright, Mr. Samuel Wright, Samuel Wright Family - F48 First Class (Saloon)
31 Wright, Mrs. E. Wright, E. Wright Family - F48 First Class (Saloon)
32 Wright, Mrs. Sophia P. Wright, Sophia P. Wright Family - F48 First Class (Saloon)
33 Wright, Child Wright, Wright Family - F48 First Class (Saloon)
34 Wright, Child Wright, Wright Family - F48 First Class (Saloon)
35 Wright, Child Wright, Wright Family - F48 First Class (Saloon)
36 Wright, Servant of Unknown, Wright Family - F48 First Class (Saloon)
37 Bateman], Mr. R. Bateman, Robert Bateman Family - F72 Second Class Cabins 14 Mar 1819
38 Bateman, Mrs. Fuller, Elizabeth Bateman Family - F72 Second Class Cabins
39 Bateman, Robert Bateman, Eliza Florence Bateman Family - F72 Second Class Cabins 1848
40 Bateman, Henry Bateman, Henry Bateman Family - F72 Second Class Cabins 26 Sep 1849
41 Bateman, Miss Kate Bateman, Kate Mary Ann Bateman Family - F72 Second Class Cabins 1852
42 Bateman, Miss Emily Bateman, Emily Isabella Bateman Family - F72 Second Class Cabins c1855
43 Firth, Mr. T. M. Firth, T. M. Firth Family - F71 Second Class Cabins
44 Firth, Mrs. Firth, Firth Family - F71 Second Class Cabins
45 Firth, Master Firth, Firth Family - F71 Second Class Cabins
46 Hodgkin, Mr. Hodgkin, Hodgkin Family - F45 Second Class Cabins
47 Hodgkin, Mrs. Hodgkin, Hodgkin Family - F45 Second Class Cabins
48 Johnstone, Mrs. Johnstone, Second Class Cabins
49 Lewis, Mr. A. J. Lewis, A. J. Second Class Cabins
50 Moore, Mr. W. Moore, W. Second Class Cabins
51 Myers, Mr. Myers, Second Class Cabins
52 Smith, Mr. W. Smith, W. Second Class Cabins
53 Tapley, Mr. E. C. Tapley, E. C. Second Class Cabins
54 Walters, Mr. R. Walters, R. Second Class Cabins





Crew List

No. Name Wiki (GEDCOM) Page Birth Place Birth Date Age Position Wage Last Ship Date joined Place joined Date Left Place Left Reason Left Comment Ref.
1 Bruce, David Bruce, David - I2001 Perth abt 1819 47 Master City of Adelaide 23 Jul 1866 London Remains [3]
2 Bruce, John Bruce, John - I2005 Perth abt 1840 26 1st Mate City of Adelaide 23 Jul 1866 London 13 Apr 1867 London discharged [3]
3 Robins, Edward Joseph Robins, Edward Joseph - I20414 Mevagissey abt 1820 46 2nd Mate City of Adelaide 23 Jul 1866 London 13 Apr 1867 London discharged [3]
4 McIntosh, William McIntosh, William - I20309 Pertn abt 1839 27 Carpenter City of Adelaide 23 Jul 1866 London 13 Apr 1867 London discharged [3]
5 Gordon, Francis Gordon, Francis - I20190 Montrose abt 1833 33 Steward Damascus 23 Jul 1866 London 13 Apr 1867 London discharged [3]
6 Stringer, William Stringer, William - I21073 Greenwich abt 1846 20 Steward, 2nd Betsey 23 Jul 1866 London 13 Apr 1867 London discharged [3]
7 Wickett, Thomas Wickett, Thomas - I20532 Exeter abt 1826 40 Cook City of Adelaide 23 Jul 1866 London 13 Apr 1867 London discharged Mentioned in log book [3]
8 Escott, Richard Escott, Richard - I20157 Exeter abt 1823 43 Boatswain City of Adelaide 23 Jul 1866 London 13 Apr 1867 London discharged [3]
9 Hansen, Lawritz Hansen, Lawritz - I21024 Copenhagen abt 1833 33 Sailmaker Penguin 23 Jul 1866 London 21 Dec 1866 Adelaide discharged [3]
10 Sheffield, James Sheffield, James - I20444 Erith abt 1829 37 AB City of Adelaide 23 Jul 1866 London 11 Apr 1867 London discharged Mentioned in log book [3]
11 Langley, Peter Langley, Peter - I20275 London abt 1831 35 AB Walter Hord 23 Jul 1866 London 11 Apr 1867 London discharged Mentioned in log book [3]
12 Johnson, John Johnson, John - I20258 Londonderry abt 1840 26 AB Oresall 23 Jul 1866 London 11 Apr 1867 London discharged [3]
13 Heal, Robert Heal, Robert - I21025 Bideford abt 1843 23 AB George & Emily 23 Jul 1866 London 11 Apr 1867 London discharged [3]
14 Smith, Thomas Smith, Thomas - I20460 Umford abt 1837 29 AB Delaval 23 Jul 1866 London 11 Apr 1867 London discharged [3]
15 Seymour, George Seymour, George - I21069 Brighton abt 1823 43 AB Maid of London 23 Jul 1866 London 11 Apr 1867 London discharged [3]
16 Pope, John Pope, John - I21057 Manchester abt 1843 23 AB Peninsular 23 Jul 1866 London 11 Apr 1867 London discharged [3]
17 Morley, George Morley, George - I21051 London abt 1843 23 AB Walter Hord 23 Jul 1866 London 11 Apr 1867 London discharged [3]
18 Cooper, George S Cooper, George S - I20109 London abt 1833 33 AB 0-1-0 Peninsular 23 Jul 1866 London 21 Dec 1866 Adelaide discharged [3]
19 Campbell, Thomas Campbell, Thomas - I20083 London abt 1823 43 AB City of Adelaide 23 Jul 1866 London 21 Dec 1866 Adelaide discharged [3]
20 Dawson, David Dawson, David - I21020 Montrose abt 1819 47 AB Excelsior 23 Jul 1866 London 21 Dec 1866 Adelaide discharged [3]
21 Mure, Charles Mure, Charles - I21053 Devonshire abt 1836 30 AB Pekina 23 Jul 1866 London 21 Dec 1866 Adelaide discharged [3]
22 Boord, A F jnr Boord, A F jnr - I21012 Adelaide abt 1845 21 AB The Murray 23 Jul 1866 London 21 Dec 1866 Adelaide discharged [3]
23 Bennett, Alex Bennett, Alex - I21010 Tunbridge Wells abt 1846 20 AB Boadecia 23 Jul 1866 London 21 Dec 1866 Adelaide discharged [3]
24 Bailey, Edward G Bailey, Edward G - I21005 London abt 1849 17 Cuddy Servant none 23 Jul 1866 London 11 Apr 1867 London discharged [3]
25 Young, Charles Young, Charles - I20550 London abt 1841 25 Cook, Assistant none 23 Jul 1866 London 11 Apr 1867 London discharged [3]
26 Webb, William Webb, William - I21077 Hampton abt 1821 45 Stock-keeper Orient 23 Jul 1866 London 11 Apr 1867 London discharged [3]
27 Myers, John Myers, John - I21054 Germany abt 1838 28 Stock-keeper, 2nd none 23 Jul 1866 London 21 Dec 1866 Adelaide discharged [3]
28 Hodgkiss, Mary Hodgkiss, Mary - I21027 Liverpool abt 1827 39 Steward St Vincent 23 Jul 1866 London 11 Oct 1866 Adelaide discharged [3]
29 Hodgkiss, William D Hodgkiss, William D - I21028 Liverpool abt 1821 45 Fore-Cabin Steward St Vincent 23 Jul 1866 London 11 Oct 1866 Adelaide discharged [3]
30 Hodgkiss, William D Hodgkiss, William D - I21028 London abt 1850 16 Cuddy Servant none 23 Jul 1866 London 11 Oct 1866 Adelaide discharged [3]
31 Harding, George Harding, George - I20211 Apprentice indentured 12 Jun 1865 London Remains Mentioned in log book [3]
32 Garrood, Henry Garrood, Henry - I20177 Apprentice indentured 28 Jun 1865 London Remains [3]
33 Robinson, Frederick William Robinson, Frederick William - I20415 Apprentice indentured 04 Aug 1864 London Remains [3]
34 Poole, Alfred Poole, Alfred - I20381 Apprentice indentured 30 Jul 1864 London Remains [3]
35 Tatlock, Paul Tatlock, Paul - I20486 Apprentice indentured 25 Jul 1863 London Remains [3]
36 Bruce, Alexander Bruce, Alexander - I2007 Apprentice indentured 25 Jul 1863 London Remains [3]



References

  1. "SHIPPING NEWS.". The South Australian Advertiser (Adelaide, SA : 1858 - 1889) (Adelaide, SA: National Library of Australia). 12 October 1866. p. 2. Retrieved 26 November 2013. 
  2. "SHIPPING NEWS.". The South Australian Advertiser (Adelaide, SA : 1858 - 1889) (Adelaide, SA: National Library of Australia). 12 October 1866. p. 2. Retrieved 26 November 2013. 

    "SHIPPING INTELLIGENCE.". South Australian Register (Adelaide, SA : 1839 - 1900) (Adelaide, SA: National Library of Australia). 12 October 1866. p. 2. Retrieved 26 November 2013. 

    "Advertising.". South Australian Register (Adelaide, SA : 1839 - 1900) (Adelaide, SA: National Library of Australia). 13 October 1866. p. 1. Retrieved 26 November 2013. 
  3. 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 3.16 3.17 3.18 3.19 3.20 3.21 3.22 3.23 3.24 3.25 3.26 3.27 3.28 3.29 3.30 3.31 3.32 3.33 3.34 3.35 Crew List is held by the Maritime History Archive, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada


External Links